Help with Console Command in WoTC

For requests, ideas and general mod talk
K1D27H
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2017 8:20 pm

Help with Console Command in WoTC

Postby K1D27H » Tue Aug 29, 2017 6:25 pm

Hello there.

I just played WoTC and noticed there is a change in the old SetSoldierStat command and now it appears:

SetSoldierStat eStat[BYTE] NewSTAT[FLOAT] UnitName[FString] bSetBaseStat[UBOOL]

Do you guys know how the last boolean function works? I tried entering the code the old way and it did not work.

illumiajavier
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2017 7:57 pm

Re: Help with Console Command in WoTC

Postby illumiajavier » Wed Aug 30, 2017 7:59 pm

I had a similar issue earlier. Add quotes around the name and a 1 at the end.

Old:
SetSoldierStat eStat_Hacking 100 Jon Jones

New:
SetSoldierStat eStat_Hacking 100 "Jon Jones" 1

See if that works.

K1D27H
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2017 8:20 pm

Re: Help with Console Command in WoTC

Postby K1D27H » Sat Sep 02, 2017 3:58 pm

illumiajavier wrote:I had a similar issue earlier. Add quotes around the name and a 1 at the end.

Old:
SetSoldierStat eStat_Hacking 100 Jon Jones

New:
SetSoldierStat eStat_Hacking 100 "Jon Jones" 1

See if that works.


Yeah, that works nicely. Thank you very much for it.

lanfear Eris
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2017 10:15 am

Re: Help with Console Command in WoTC

Postby lanfear Eris » Thu Nov 16, 2017 10:20 am

however the name is tricky.. i try several times and i failed. then i rename my soldier without nickname and it work

goissilva
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2017 4:41 pm

Re: Help with Console Command in WoTC

Postby goissilva » Thu Nov 23, 2017 4:46 pm

hi, i need some help with WOTC.

the input device is grayed out, i cant change to gamepad or keyboard, only mouse works, even with all mods off.

vanilla xcom 2 works fine. It's a WOTC related bug, has anyone found a fix?


Return to “General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest