Bug with classes

Discussion of our XCOM 2 mods
Post Reply
billyd
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2016 12:33 am

Bug with classes

Post by billyd » Thu Sep 15, 2016 12:54 am

Hello,

I do not know if this issue has been listed yet. I installed Long War Perks Pack and ran a previously saved game. When trying to level up or assigning/changing a class on a soldier by missions or using console command MakeSoldierAClass or LevelUpBarracks, it would not work. It would just show up with the following white square where the class is usually designated. How do I fix this? I have attached a pic.
Attachments
20160914194412_1.jpg
class wont assign
20160914194412_1.jpg (150.22 KiB) Viewed 5343 times

User avatar
johnnylump
Site Admin
Posts: 995
Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2015 4:12 am
Location: Colorado
Contact:

Re: Bug with classes

Post by johnnylump » Fri Sep 16, 2016 3:11 pm

Fraid I don't have an answer for you; that's not an issue we've seen, although I don't think we test with MakeASoldierClass much. All I can recommend is clearing your inis and other troubleshooting steps for mods that people have listed in various places (including on the Steam WS page for the PP mod)

billyd
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2016 12:33 am

Re: Bug with classes

Post by billyd » Mon Sep 19, 2016 5:25 am

Thanks for the reply.

TD260
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2017 3:41 am

Re: Bug with classes

Post by TD260 » Fri Jan 20, 2017 3:50 am

Hi there! I'm not sure if it's too helpful, since I'm replying nearly 4 months after you brought up this issue, but I hope that it helps someone.

I too had this problem when messing around with "makesoldieraclass", and at first it would randomly cycle through the regular classes and the LW perk pack spinoff classes, then it wouldn't assign any classes beyond the stock ones at all. However, I would suggest trying to use the proper handles like
"LW_Assault"
"LW_Shinobi"
"LW_Sharpshooter"
"LW_Ranger"
"LW_Gunner"
"LW_Grenadier"
"LW_Specialist"
because right now, the command [makesoldieraclass "John Doe" LW_Gunner" works as intended and does not return the error classes.

I hope that helps!

Post Reply